Clinic Data Protection Policy

Why we collect your personal data and what we do with it

When you supply your personal details to Cedar Hall Clinics they are stored and processed for 4 reasons:
(The bits in bold are the relevant terms used in the Data Protection Act 2018 which includes the General Data Protection Regulation – ie the law.


Information Held
  1. We collect the following information: Patient name, address, date of birth, email address, phone numbers, GP details, past medical history, family medical history and case history for treatment carried out at our clinics. Your requesting treatment and our agreement to provide that care constitutes a contract. You can of course refuse to provide the information but if you were to do that we would not be able to provide treatment.

  2. We have a ‘Legitimate Interest’ in collecting that information because without it we couldn’t do our job safely and effectively.

  3. We also think that it is important that we can contact you in order to confirm your appointments with us by phone, text reminder and/or email, or to update you on matters related to your medical care. This again constitutes ‘Legitimate Interest’ but this time it is your legitimate interest.

  4. Provided we have your consent, we may occasionally send you general health information or advice in the form of a newsletter. You may withdraw this consent at any time – just let us know by any convenient method.

Data Collection & Data Storage
  1. Data is collected orally on the phone or in person by reception staff or practitioners to book appointments and take contact details. Patients can also make appointments directly using our secure on line booking service via our website.

  2. Medical information is collected by our practitioners orally at a face to face appointment.
  3. Your medical notes are stored on paper in locked filing cabinets in a locked room out of working hours.

  4. Your contact and appointment details are stored electronically on our office computers using a secure on-line booking service. The provider has given us their assurances that they are fully compliant with the General Data Protection Regulations. Access to this data is password protected and the passwords are changed regularly. The offices are locked out of working hours.


Legal Obligation

We have a legal obligation to retain your records for a minimum of 8 years after your most recent appointment (or age 25 for children).

Notes are archived after 5 years but are securely stored in locked filing cabinets. Notes are destroyed after 8 years (or age 25 for children) by a professional company who attend the clinic and shred them on site.

You have the right to see what personal data of yours we hold, and you can ask us to correct any factual errors. All staff know that subject access requests must be responded to within a month and no charge can be made. Data is only released on receipt of a signed request from patients or rarely, in exceptional circumstances.

Provided the legal minimum period has elapsed you can also ask us to erase your records.

We will never share your data with anyone who does not need access without your written consent. Only the following people/agencies will have routine access to your data:

  • The secure specialist on-line booking service ‘Timely’.
  • Reception staff, because they organise our practitioners’ diaries, and coordinate appointments and reminders.
  • Access to paper records is restricted to practitioners and admin staff who have all signed a confidentiality agreement.
  • We also use Mailchimp to coordinate our messages/newsletters so your name and email may be saved on their server.

From time to time we may have to employ consultants to perform tasks which might give them access to your personal data (but not your medical records). We will ensure that they are fully aware that they must treat that information as confidential and we will ensure that they sign a non-disclosure agreement.

We want you to be absolutely confident that we are treating your personal data responsibly, and that we are doing everything we can to make sure that the only people who can access that data have a genuine need to do so.

Of course if you feel that Cedar Hall Clinics are mishandling your personal data in some way you have the right to complain. Complaints need to be sent to what is referred to in the jargon as the “Data Controller”.
Here are the details you need for that:


Ms Sara Lovett (Principal Osteopath & Director)
Email: privacy@cedarhallclinics.co.uk

Phone: 01375 678877

Address: Cedar Hall Clinics
13 King’s Parade
King St
Stanford le Hope
Essex
SS17 0HR

If you are not satisfied with the response then you have the right to raise the matter with the Information Commissioner’s Office